A.J. Corza, GotYouCovrd, Guest Contributor

A.J. Corza’s Got You Covered- This Week – It’s A Veritable Buffet Of Cover Love


So the week’s folder of covers that was sent to me was slim pickins. No not the actor but sadly, the book covers I had to choose from. (For those of you in the huh? Slim Pickens (spelled differently) was an American actor that for some reason, even though I don’t think I’ve ever seen anything with him in it, I seem to know his name. Go figure.)

So, what is a reviewer to do? Well, I could have found a cover I loved on my own, but that would mean I didn’t have an insane professor breathing down my neck for my soul, and/or first born, plus down payment on a mansion in Malibu. Unfortunately I do have said Professor, and if you see his face on a milk carton anywhere in the near future…I TOTALLY DID NOT DO IT!!!

But I digress. I actually do have a folder on my desktop that is just for book cover inspiration, and I did look through it, but you ever have one of those days where you just aren’t feeling it? You’re hungry, verging on ready to eat your own shoe, but nothing sounds good. Yep, that was my feeling towards my stockpile. Total complete…meh. *insert ambivalent shrug here* So, I flung my request out to the good people that populate our little corner of Facebook. (and for some reason follow me on there…which by the way…SHOUT OUT!!!)

I asked people to either link me to, or send me pics of their favorite covers, their own or others. It didn’t matter. And what did I find? Everyone has different tastes. Yeah I know, color me three shades of surprised. Ok, maybe not ‘cause anyone who’s followed along in the past posts knows that I’m a firm believer and touter of people all having different tastes and THAT’S OK!!! Granted, some tastes are less refined than others, preferring a Micky D’s Big Mac over a glass of Sauternes with their foie gras but again, that’s perfectly fine cause it just makes our world that much more interesting. It really drives home the point that even though we’re all of different tastes and backgrounds, we all still share cognitive thought processes (well most of us, I’m looking at you Perez Hilton.) and even if I hate what you like and you hate what I like, we’re both entitled to our opinion! :) So, yay for that.

So today I’m gonna put up the covers people sent me so you can see the differences in tastes that vary far and wide. You may agree or not, but one thing is for sure. It’s all in the eye of the beholder!



Cover Art by L.C. Chase

Cover Art by L.C. Chase

Cover Art by L.C. Chase

Cover Art by Catt Ford

Cover Art by Alex Beecroft

Cover Art by Anne Cain

Cover Art by Anne Cain

Cover Art by Paul Richmond

Cover Art by Paul Richmond

And that’s gonna be it from me this week guys. Hope you enjoyed the pretties.

Have a great day and may the good books be with you!

A.J.

All thoughts and comments are the reviewers only and not the viewpoints of others. If I’ve made you angry, stepped on any toes, or otherwise ruffled any feathers, I do apologize. This is just for fun, and written in the hopes that it will help fledgling book authors and artists to grow and learn.

Standard

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s